Background

Kay “Sure To” Prosper is the current English Super-Lightweight Champion. Kay has an undergraduate Sports degree and had the pure intention of opening up a gym in Luton at 22 years of age to help young people stay away from crime and put their time into Boxing. To improve his coaching Kay decided to have a few amateur fights, and after securing wins early in his amateur career he decided to give up being a Footballer for Dagenham and Redbridge to pursue a career in Boxing. One thing led to another and he is now looking for a British title fight for the renowned Lonsdale belt. He has aspirations of working with BE’s grassroots to gratitude scheme to ensure underprivileged kids can go to boxing gyms free of charge in an effort to prevent them from turning to criminal activity.

Boxing profile

CAREER: 2013-2020
BIRTH NAME: Kayamba Prosper
ALIAS: Kay 'Sure To' Prosper
BORN: 1984-07-25 / age 36
NATIONALITY: United Kingdom
DEBUT: 2013-10-10
DIVISION: super light
STANCE: orthodox
HEIGHT: 5′ 10″ / 178cm
RESIDENCE: Luton, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
BIRTH PLACE: Luton, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom

PRO Boxing Career

 

Date opponent w-l-d result
2020-03-07 Bilal Rehman 13 1 0 Dunstable Conference Centre, Dunstable W UD

BBBofC
English Super Light Title

2019-09-07 Sam O'maison 16 2 1 York Hall, Bethnal Green W UD

BBBofC
English Super Light Title

2019-03-16 Sam O'maison 16 2 0 York Hall, Bethnal Green D MD

BBBofC
English Super Light Title

2018-05-19 Nathan Weise 12 5 2 York Hall, Bethnal Green W TKO
2017-12-02 Kristian Patko 4 1 0 York Hall, Bethnal Green W KO
2017-09-09 Chris Adaway* 8 35 4 York Hall, Bethnal Green W PTS
2016-10-29 Rakeem Noble 10 1 0 York Hall, Bethnal Green L PTS

BBBofC
Southern Area Super Light Title

2016-05-21 Innocent Anyanwu 22 16 3 O2 Arena, Greenwich W PTS
2016-03-19 James Gorman 8 15 1 York Hall, Bethnal Green W PTS
2016-01-16 Lee Connelly 4 16 1 O2 Arena, Greenwich W TKO
2015-09-19 Csaba Bolcskei 4 2 1 York Hall, Bethnal Green W TKO
2015-03-13 Mark McKray 5 27 1 York Hall, Bethnal Green W TKO
2014-07-19 Lubos Priehradnik 9 51 0 Camden Centre, Kings Cross W PTS
2014-03-27 Daza Usher 6 0 0 The Ring Boxing Club, Ewer Street, Southwark W TKO
2013-12-06 Liam Ellis 0 6 2 The Ring Boxing Club, Ewer Street, Southwark W TKO
2013-10-10 Dan Carr 2 43 2 The Ring Boxing Club, Ewer Street, Southwark W PTS

Sponsors

News

Beyond Entertainment's Kay Prosper will fight for the European super-lightweight title live on DAZN on March 26.

The English champion, nicknamed Special K, will headline the Matchroom Boxing event as he challenges Spaniard Sandor Martin in the champion's home country.

Martin, 28, won the vacant EBU belt in convincing fashion against Andrea Scarpa in July 2019, and has a 37-2 record.

Prosper, 36, has been English champion since beating Sam O'maison in September 2019 following a controversial draw in their first bout six months earlier. He then successfully defended it with a unanimous points decision against Bilal Rehman last March and is 14-1. 

The fight is an opportunity for both men to prove their credentials to step up in class, and the winner will move a step closer to a world title shot. 

Kay Prosper against Sandor Martin is live on DAZN from the Badalona's Palau Olímpic arena on March 26.

Media

Kay describes how mentoring and being a role model to youngsters in his community helps him hop his head up high

TOP